DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] ability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) perma-
nent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20
years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in
use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination.” Title 10
U.S.C. § 1203 provides that such a member whose disability is rated at only 10 or 20
percent under the VASRD shall be discharged with severance pay. Title 10 U.S.C.
§ 1214 states that “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for
physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.”
Physical Disability Evaluation System (PDES) Manual (COMDTINST M1850.2C)
Article 2.C.2a. states that the sole standard in making determinations of physical
disability as a basis for retirement or separation shall be unfitness to perform the duties